Family-run · Asheville NC · Est. 2002 (828) 713-4303 · 7 days a week
Refrigerated trailers from $139/day · Small to large, cooler or freezer · (828) 713-4303
Refrigerated trailer rental · Sizes & prices

Refrigerated trailer sizes & prices, small to large.

From a compact 6 × 8 that fits one catering station to large trailers for festivals, grocers and emergencies, every unit is an all-electric refrigerated trailer that runs as a walk-in cooler or freezer. Here are the published sizes and day rates, delivered and set up from our Asheville base across the Southeast.

From $139Per day
2-dayMinimum rental
Small to largeBigger units on request
From $120Local delivery & setup

Every size, small to large

Not every job needs the same trailer. A florist needs a cold corner for a day; a festival, or a grocer in the middle of a remodel, needs a lot more. Every unit in the fleet is an all-electric refrigerated trailer with a walk-in cold room inside, and we size it to the job.

Small refrigerated trailers: 6 × 8 and 5 × 10, from $139 a day

The compact units. A florist the day before a wedding, a single catering station, a small private party, a farm stand at the market, a caterer's racks and cases of drinks. They fit where a big trailer never could: a driveway, one parking space, the side of a tent.

Mid-size: 6 × 12, from $159 a day

For grocers, festival vendors and busy kitchens that need real overflow: produce and dairy during a remodel, a weekend of festival stock, holiday production.

Large: 6 × 16 from $179 a day, and bigger units on request

The 6 × 16 stands in for a full restaurant walk-in when one fails, or gives a large event one big cold room instead of two small ones. For the biggest events and the longest outages, ask about the larger trailers; we quote them by size and date.

When a small refrigerated trailer is the better tool

  • It fits your site. Alleys, gravel venue lots, loading docks and driveways that a 53-foot trailer cannot reach.
  • It plugs into standard power. 110-volt units run on a dedicated 20-amp connection and 220-volt units on 30 amps. No diesel, no fumes, no engine noise beside your guests or your kitchen.
  • You walk in at ground level. One step up, no ramp, no lifting product up a tail.
  • It stays parked. No driver, no CDL, no fuel. We bring it, set it up and take it away.
  • The minimum is two days. Many rental companies start at three, so a weekend event costs less.

What goes into the price

  • The size: $139 to $179 a day for the published sizes; larger trailers are quoted.
  • How long: a 2-day minimum, then day, week and month rates. The effective daily rate drops as the rental gets longer.
  • How far: local delivery and setup start at $120 and are priced by distance beyond that, quoted up front, no fuel surcharges.
  • What is included: placement, leveling, a power check, bringing the unit to temperature, shelving and a loaner lock, and pickup at the end.
  • Optional extras: 16 lb bags of ice delivered with the trailer, priced per bag. If your site has no power, we can refer a generator and help you size it.

Cash, checks and credit cards are accepted. Tell us what you are storing and for how long, and we will size it and send an exact number, usually the same day.

Portable cold storage without the construction

If you searched for portable cold storage or a portable walk-in cooler, this is it. Building more walk-in space takes months and permits; a trailer takes a phone call. Weekly and monthly rentals cover seasonal overflow, harvest runs, kitchen remodels and standing extra capacity for a market or commissary, and longer rentals carry better effective rates.

Looking for a specific job? See walk-in cooler rental, freezer trailer rental, event rentals or emergency refrigeration.

More ways people use these trailers

Farms and orchards rent them through harvest: see farm and produce cold storage. Relief groups and food banks use them through long outages: see disaster relief cold storage. Thinking about a refrigerated truck? Read truck or trailer first. And the short answers to everything else are in the rental FAQ.

Size and price questions

How much does it cost to rent a refrigerated trailer?+
Published day rates start at $139 for the 6 x 8 and the 5 x 10, $159 for the 6 x 12 and $179 for the 6 x 16, on a 2-day minimum, with lower week and month rates. Larger trailers are quoted by size and date. Local delivery and setup start at $120 and are priced by distance, with no fuel surcharges. Call (828) 713-4303 for your exact number, usually the same day.
Do you rent small refrigerated trailers?+
Yes. The 6 x 8 and the 5 x 10 are the smallest units, right for a florist before a wedding, a single catering station, a small party or a farm stand. They fit in a driveway or a single parking space and start at $139 a day.
Do you have larger refrigerated trailers?+
Yes. Beyond the four sizes with published rates, there are larger trailers for big events, grocers and long outages. Call (828) 713-4303 with what you are storing and for how long, and we will match the size and quote it.
Can a refrigerated trailer run as a freezer?+
Every unit runs as a cooler, and most switch to a freezer that holds frozen product solid. Tell us the temperature your product needs and we set the unit before it leaves the yard.
Do I need a truck to tow it?+
No. We deliver, place, level and set up every trailer, and we pick it up when you are done. We do not offer self-haul, because correct setup is what makes a trailer hold temperature.
++

Trailer sizes

Delivered & set up · Sizes & prices

Refrigerated trailers from a compact 6 × 8 for a single station to a 6 × 16 that stands in for a full walk-in, with larger units on request. Every unit runs as a cooler, and most switch to a freezer. Rentals start at $139/day on a 2-day minimum; delivery and setup are added by distance. Compare every size →

Unit sizeBest forFrom / day
6 × 8Small events, florists, a single station$139
5 × 10Caterers, weddings, small kitchens$139
6 × 12Grocers, festivals, busy kitchens$159
6 × 16Large events & emergencies$179
110V · 20-amp 220V · 30-amp Ground-level entry Shelving available

Every unit runs as a cooler; most switch to a freezer. Rates are starting points on a 2-day minimum. Delivery and setup are priced by distance and confirmed with your estimate.

Every size, same simple setup

Every unit runs as a cooler, and most switch to a freezer, so size is the main decision. Every trailer is all-electric with ground-level entry and a single step up, plugs into a standard 110V or 220V connection, and shelving is available.

Not sure which size fits? Tell us what you are storing and for how long, and we will size it on the call, usually with a same-day estimate.

Get sized & get an estimate

Know your size? Get your number.

Tell us what you are storing, where and for how long. We usually send your exact estimate the same day.

Call now Get an estimate